9:00 – 17:00 | Registration | |
8:30 – 10:00 | Tutorial 1: Introduction to Optical Space Division Multiplexing | Darli Mello (University of Campinas) |
10:00 – 10:30 | Coffee break | |
10:30 – 12:00 | Tutorial 2: Big Data for Networking | Nelson Fonseca (University of Campinas) |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch | Funcamp Hotel |
13:30 – 15:00 | Tutorial 3: The new 5G radio interface and its impact on the core network | André Barreto (University of Brasilia/Ektrum) |
15:00 – 15:30 | Coffee break | |
15:30 – 17:00 | Tutorial 4: Internet of Things: a real world approach | Vinícius Oliveira (CPqD) |
18:00 – 20:00 | Get together | Funcamp Hotel |
9:00 – 17:00 | Registration | |
10:00 – 10:30 | Opening Session | |
10:30 – 11:15 | Keynote Talk 1: Softwarized dataplanes and the P^3 trade-offs: programmability, performance, portability | Christian Rothemberg (University of Campinas) |
11:15 – 13:15 | Lunch | Funcamp Hotel |
13:15 – 14:00 | Keynote Talk 2 (Industry Track): How data plane programmability can help in fully utilizing 5G capabilities | Gergely Pongracz (Ericsson) |
Tecnical Session I: Industry Tack | ||
14:00 – 14:20 | Acceleration Mechanism for High Throughput and Low Latency in NFV Environments (Invited) | Marcelo Nascimento, Tiago Primini, Eric Baum, Pedro Martucci, Francisco Cabelo and Leonardo Mariote (CPqD, Brazil) |
14:20 – 14:40 | MACSAD: High Performance Dataplane Applications on the Move | Pattam Gyanesh Patra (University of Campinas, Brazil); Christian Esteve Rothenberg (University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil); Gergely Pongrácz (Ericsson Research, Hungary) |
14:40 – 15:00 | Architecture of a Synchronized Low-Latency Network Node Targeted to Research and Education | Christian Liß (InnoRoute GmbH, Germany); Marian Ulbricht (TU Dresden & InnoRoute GmbH München, Germany); Umar Farooq Zia (InnoRoute GmbH, Germany); Hartmut Müller (Verilogic, Germany) |
15:00 – 15:30 | Coffee break | |
Industry Track Special Session | ||
15:30 – 15:50 | 5G Solution Overview (Invited) | Lucas Nabuco (Keysight, Brazil) |
15:50 – 16:10 | Passive Optical LAN: The New Era of Enterprise-Structured Cabling (Invited) | Daniel Lona (Parks, Brazil) |
16:10 – 17:00 | Round Table on Future Trends in Telecommunications with all Invited Speakers | Arismar Cerqueira Sodré Junior e Antonio Marcos Alberti (Inatel, Brazil) |
18:00 – 20:00 | Cocktail Reception | Adunicamp |
9:00 – 17:00 | Registration | |
8:45 – 9:30 | Keynote Talk 3: Optical datacenter networks: challenges and recent developments | Lena Wosinska and Jiajia Chen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden) |
9:30 – 10:00 | Coffee break | |
Technical Session II: Packet+Wireless Networking | ||
10:00 – 10:20 | An Economic Analysis of 5G Superfluid Networks (Invited) | Luca Chiaraviglio (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Nicola Blefari-Melazzi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Bogdan Iatco (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Francesco Malandrino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Stefano Salsano (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy) |
10:20 – 10:40 | Speed Up-Greedy Perimeter Stateless Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks (SU-GPSR) (Invited) | Yan Sun (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Junpeng Guo (Queen Marry University of London, P.R. China); Yuhui Yao (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom) |
10:40 – 11:00 | Performance Evaluation of RPL on a Mobile Scenario with Different ContikiMAC Radio Duty Cycles | Jeferson R Cotrim and João H. Kleinschmidt (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil) |
11:00 – 11:20 | Control Inbound Traffic: Evolving the Control Plane Routing System with Software Defined Networking | Walber José Adriano Silva and Djamel Hadj Sadok (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil) |
11:20 – 11:40 | ILP Formulation for Controller Tree Design in SDN | Ze Yang and Lawrence Kwan Yeung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) |
11:40 – 12:00 | High-radix Packet-Switching Architecture for Data Center Networks | Fadoua Hassen (Leeds University, United Kingdom); Lotfi Mhamdi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom) |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch | Funcamp HotelL |
Technical Session III: Optical Networking I | ||
13:30 – 13:50 | On Provisioning Strategies in Translucent Elastic Optical Networks with Flexible Regeneration and Superchannel Transmission (Invited) | Jorge M Finochietto (National University of Córdoba & CONICET, Argentina); Miquel Garrich (Politecnico di Torino, Brazil); Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy) |
13:50 – 14:10 | YBS Heuristic for Routing and Spectrum Allocation in Flexible Optical Networks | Alex Santos (UFBA, Brazil); Raul C. Almeida, Jr (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Marcelo Alves (Federal University of Pernambuco (UFPE), Brazil); Karcius Assis (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil) |
14:10 – 14:30 | A Routing Algorithm Based on Fuzzy Logics for Elastic Optical Networks | Ewerton Figueroa (University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Emerson Lima (UPE, Brazil); Carmelo Bastos-Filho and José Silva (Universidade de Pernambuco, Brazil); André Xavier (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil); Danilo R. B. Araújo (Federal Rural University of Pernambuco, Brazil) |
14:30 – 14:50 | Spectrum Assignment Constraints for Improved OSNR in Optical Networks with Dynamic Traffic | Yue Fei (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Xue Wang (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Yamini Jayabal (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA); Rongqing Hui (University of Kansas, USA); Gabriele Maria Galimberti and Giovanni Martinelli (Cisco Photonics, Italy) |
14:50 – 15:10 | Scaling Optical Networks Using Full-Spectrum Spatial Switching | Alaelson de Castro Jatobá-Neto (University of Campinas & Federal Institute of Alagoas, Brazil); Christian Esteve Rothenberg (University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil); Darli Mello (University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil); Sercan Arik and Joseph Kahn (Stanford University, USA) |
15:30 – 16:00 | Coffee break | |
16:00 – 16:45 | Keynote Talk 4: 5G: Adaptable Networks Enabled by Versatile Radio Access Technologies | Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College Dublin) |
20:00 – 22:30 | Conference banquet | Montana Grill |
8:30 – 17:00 | Registration | |
09:00 – 09:45 | Keynote Talk 5: Networking for Prevention and Monitoring of Natural Disasters | Sérgio Celaschi (CTI Renato Archer) |
09:45 – 10:20 | Coffee break | |
Technical Session IV: Packet Networking | ||
10:20 – 10:40 | A New Bloom Filter Structure for Identifying True Positiveness of a Bloom Filter | Ju Hyoung Mun, Jungwon Lee and Hyesook Lim (Ewha Womans University, Korea) |
10:40 – 11:00 | Analysis and Implementation of Packet Preemption for Time Sensitive Networks | Zifan Zhou, Ying Yan, Sarah Ruepp and Michael S. Berger (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark) |
11:00 – 11:20 | Forwarding of Multicast Packets with Hybrid Methods Based on Bloom Filters and Shared Trees in MPLS Networks | Gonzalo Fernández-Del-Carpio (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru); David Larrabeiti and Manuel Urueña (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain) |
11:20 – 11:40 | Flexible Line Speed Network Packet Classification Using Hybrid On-chip Matching Circuits | Andreas Fiessler (genua GmbH, Germany); Sven Hager and Björn Scheuermann (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany) |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch | Funcamp Hotel |
Technical Session V: Optical Networking II | ||
13:30 – 13:50 | Performance of Slotted Store-and-Forward (sSnF) Optical Circuit-Switched Networks – A Simulation Study | Xiao Lin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Weiqiang Sun (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Weisheng Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China) |
13:50 – 14:10 | Robustness of Physical Topologies of Optical Networks Created by Variants of Gabriel Graphs | Danilo R. B. Araújo (Federal Rural University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Carmelo Bastos-Filho (Universidade de Pernambuco, Brazil) |
14:10 – 14:30 | On Combining Split Spectrum Technique with a Slot-Continuity Capacity Loss Heuristic in Elastic Optical Networks | Clayton J. N Lira, Raul C. Almeida, Jr and Joaquim F. Martins-Filho (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil) |
14:30 – 14:50 | Estimating the Effect of Wavelength Selective Switch Latency on Optical Flow Switching Performance | Ali Shakeri (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Xue Wang (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Miguel Razo (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA); Miquel Garrich (Politecnico di Torino, Brazil); Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan); Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan) |
14:50 – 15:10 | Alternate Paths for Multiple Fault Tolerance on Dynamic WDM Optical Networks | Nicolás Jara (INRIA Rennes – Bretagne Atlantique & Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, France); Gerardo Rubino (INRIA, France); Reinaldo Vallejos (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile) |
15:10 – 15:30 | Closing Ceremony |